Ajax loader

MSF Media Database PRIVACY NOTICE


1. About this Privacy Notice


At MSF we make sure we protect the information you give us. References to “we” or “us” are to Médecins Sans Frontières International, 78 rue de Lausanne. Case Postale 1016 1211 Geneva 1. Switzerland.


This privacy notice is written in accordance with relevant data protection legislation including the Swiss regulation on data protection and the General Data Protection Regulation. 

This privacy notice sets out how MSF International collects, uses and stores personal data via its media database website: media.msf.org

If you’ve any questions please contact [email protected]


2. When do we collect information about you?


We collect information:

• when you give it to us directly

• when you use our website, through cookies


DIRECTLY

MSF Media DataBase may require you to provide certain information to us, in order to enable us to provide a service to you and fulfil licensing transactions. Items of information you may be required to provide include, but are not limited to, your name, company name, address, phone number and email.  (mandatory fields, other fields are optional)


Your email information will be used to send to you your initial account details, and transaction confirmations. Content updates may also be sent via email; should you not wish to receive such information you have the right and the personal ability to change this by un-checking that option during registration or by revising your account details. You may also amend or remove account details through the same process. 



COOKIES

We use “cookies” to identify you when you visit our website.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on data subject’s device that may be latter retrieved by a web server from the device. Cookies allow web servers to keep track of the end user’s browsing activities and connect individual web requests into a session; more information about cookies can be find on Cookiepedia: https://cookiepedia.co.uk/


What cookies do we use?

Cookies allow MSF Media DataBase to recognize your registration details automatically and serve to make to your browsing experience more comfortable, by allowing you to carry out such operations as view your previous transactions and most recent searches. 


Controlling cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies at any time. You can also get rid of all the cookies already on your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you should be able to change your browser to prevent that. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your web browser. Further information is available on the following websites:

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Safari: https://support.apple.com/fr-fr/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform=Desktop&hl=en

Microsoft Edge: https://privacy.microsoft.com/fr-fr/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy


Further, most third party providers offer modules or proceedings allowing you to opt out from data collection.


3. How do we use your information?


As a general rule, your personal data will not be used for any other purpose than that for which they were voluntarily provided to us. Your personal data are shared or transferred to third parties if required to achieve the purposes for which you have provided them to us. It means that we may share your personal data with service providers, who help assist us in fulfilling our purposes. For instance, by registering to our newsletter, you consent that your personal data (name and email) be processed for the purpose of sending you emails. Personal data may also be shared with third parties when required by law or by a court order.


We use your data to:

• deal with your questions and requests

• keep a record of your activity on the website (*)

• understand how we can improve our services and information

• send you updates


(*) We use visitor activity data (searches, downloads, pageviews, transactions) to understand who visits our websites and how they use it, helping us to create better content for you and make our websites easier to use.


4. Who has access to your data?


TRAINED STAFF

Your information is only accessible by trained staff. We regularly review who has access to your information. As a general rule, your personal data will only be accessible insofar as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.


DATA PROCESSORS 

We use other companies to help us manage and store personal data and to carry out certain activities on our behalf.  Our main data processors are listed below, but we may enlist the services of others from time to time:

Orange Logic

We operate globally and may have a need to transfer certain data to countries outside the EEA. In the event the country where the data is transferred does not provide an adequate level of protection, we make sure to implement technical and organizational measures to protect your data. Should you have any questions in this respect we please contact us at [email protected]


5. How do we keep your information safe?


We use appropriate technical and organizational measures and precautions in order to protect your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

The MSF Media database is using Cortex software, developed by Orange Logic. Their system has obtained the ISO27001 certificate for their Information Security Management System.

The website and it’s data is hosted using an Amazon AWS service, which is compliant with international standards, such as ISO 27001 for technical measures, ISO 27017 for cloud security, ISO 27018 for cloud privacy.


6. Links


MSF media Database maintains the stand that there are links to other sites on the MSF Media Database website. They may be protected by their own privacy policies. MSF Media Database has no control over the contents of these sites and will not be held responsible for any activity, loss or damage


7. How long do we keep your information?


We keep your information for as long as it’s necessary in connection with the purposes defined above in “How do we use your information?”. For instance and as a general rule, we keep your email for the purpose of sending you a newsletter until you unsubscribe.

If you request to no longer use the service, or if you no longer login on media.msf.org during a period of 2 years, we will terminate your account and remove any personal data linked to the account.


8. How can you change your information and what are your rights?


Contact us at [email protected] if you'd like to change or update your personal information.


You have a number of rights under data protection legislation:

- You can request any information we hold on you. Email us at [email protected] and ask for it in writing. You may be asked for proof of identity.

- You have the right to ask us to stop using or to restrict the processing of your personal data.

- You can withdraw your consent to us processing your data at any time (where such processing is based on consent eg to send you updates via email).

- If you believe our records are inaccurate you have the right to ask for those records concerning you to be updated. To update your records please get in touch with us using the details above.

- In accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a right to erasure (“to be forgotten” i.e. to have your personal data deleted from our database), or transferred to another organisation (“data portability”). 

- If you have any concerns about the way your data is being used or if you’d like to make a complaint please contact us using the details above. You're also entitled to make a complaint to the  Préposé Fédéral à la protection des données et à la transparence (PFPDT), Feldeggweg 1, CH-3003 Berne, Suisse (tel: +41 (0)58 4624395).


9. When do we update this notice?


We change this Privacy Notice when we need to. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we’ll make this clear on our websites or by contacting you directly.


Last updated on February 14, 2019


Any all rights on this document belong to MSF. Any reproduction, without written consent, is strictly forbidden.



Go to Login page